Regions

Welcome to National Capital Region

Patrick
Written by Patrick

ABOUT SEE & DO EAT & DRINK STAY FESTIVALS NEARBY

ABOUT

Popularly referred to as Metro Manila, the National Capital Region is the seat of government and one of the three defined metropolitan areas in the country.

Location

Best Time to Visit

For the best combination of agreeable temperatures of around 27° C (80° F) and as little rain as possible, the best time to visit this region is between February and March. The first months of dry season can still be rainy, while the last months are usually pretty hot and humid.

Fast Facts

The following are interesting facts about this province:

Area: 619.7 km² (239.26 mi²)

Population: 12,825,687

Density: 18,641.5/km2

Regional Center: Manila

Languages: Filipino, English

Provinces:

NCR – National Capital Region

CITY/TOWNLAND AREA KM2POPULATION
Caloocan531,584,000
Las Piñas32588,900
Makati27582,600
Malabon16365,600
Mandaluyong11386,300
Manila431,780,200
Marikina23450,800
Muntinlupa42453,000
Navotas12249,500
Parañaque47665,900
Pasay19416,600
Pasig31755,300
Pateros263,900
Quezon City1652,936,200
San Juan6122,200
Taguig45805,000
Valenzuela46620,500
Total
62012,826,500

Cities: (16) Caloocan; Las Piñas; Makati; Malabon; Mandaluyong; City of Manila; Marikina; Muntinlupa; Navotas; Parañaque; Pasay; Pasig; Quezon City; San Juan; Taguig, Valenzuela

Barangays: 1,710

Major Industries:

  • Crops (Palay, Corn, Banana, Mango, Coffee, Coconut)
  • Food Processing
  • Mass Transportation Operation
  • Tourism
  • Machinery
  • Textiles and Garments
  • Handicrafts and Furniture

Getting Here

The best way to get to NCR depends on where you’re traveling from and your budget.

The fastest and most convenient method of travel a far distance in the Philippines is most often by plane, however in some cases, traveling by sea or land may be a better option and more cost-effective.

AIRPORTS

Airport

VIEW DETAILS

BUS TERMINALS

Bus Terminal

VIEW DETAILS

SEAPORTS

Seaport

VIEW DETAILS

Use the following online service to determine the various transportation options available to you based on your point of departure.

Getting Around

The following are the modes of transportation available in this region. 

Suggested Budget

Use the chart below to get an idea of how much to budget daily.  Actual amounts will depend on YOUR travel style. Keep in mind these are daily averages … some days you’ll spend more, some days you’ll spend less. Prices are in USD.

ACCOMMODATION
FOOD
TRANSPORTATION
ATTRACTIONS
AVERAGE DAILY COST
Budget
Accommodation: $7
Food: $5
Transportation: $5
Attractions: $20
Average Daily Cost: $37
Mid-Range
Accommodation: $30
Food: $15
Transportation: $10
Attractions: $25
Average Daily Cost: $80
Luxury
Accommodation: $70
Food: $30
Transportation: $15
Attractions: $30
Average Daily Cost: $145
 

BEST NO-FEE INTERNATIONAL DEBIT & CREDIT CARDS

CHASE SAPPHIRE CREDIT CARD

VIEW DETAILS

CHARLES SCHWAB DEBIT CARD

VIEW DETAILS

CAPITAL ONE VENTURE CARD

VIEW DETAILS

READ ABOUT: Best Credit & Debit Cards for Travel

SEE & DO 

  • Art in Island Museum
  • Ayala Center
  • Ayala Museum
  • Bamboo Organ at Saint Joseph Church
  • Bonifacio High Street
  • Casa Manila
  • Cultural Center of the Philippines
  • Fort Santiago
  • Green Hills Shopping Center
  • Intramuros
  • Luglugan Pancit Malabon
  • Malabon Tricycle Tour
  • Malacañang Palace Museum
  • Manila Cathedral
  • Manila Chinatown
  • Mind Museum
  • National Museum
  • Philippine International Convention Center
  • Quezon Memorial Circle
  • Rizal Park
  • San Agustin Church and Museum
  • University of Santo Tomas (UST)
  • Uptown Bonifacio

EAT & DRINK

  • Adobo
  • Arroz Caldo
  • Balut
  • Bulalo
  • Chicken Inasal
  • Crispy Pata
  • Dinuguan at puto
  • Fish Tinola
  • Halo-halo
  • Kamaro
  • Kare-kare
  • Kinilaw
  • Lechon
  • Pancit Palabok
  • Pansit Malabon
  • Sinigang
  • Sisig
  • Taba ng talangka
  • Tapa

WHERE TO STAY

Where to Stay in NCR

Book Online & Save Money

Book your room with these trusted online booking sites.  Booking online in the Philippines almost always guarantees the best price and a room when you arrive.  We use these sites frequently to get the best prices and enjoy convenient bookings. Click each of the buttons below to find the best place for you at the lowest rates.

EVENTS & FESTIVALS

  • Aliwan Fiesta
  • Balut sa Puti Festival
  • Caracol Festival
  • Feast of Black Nazarene (Quiapo, Manila)
  • International Bamboo Organ Festival
  • La Loma Lechon Festival
  • Philippine International Pyromusical Competition

WHAT’S NEARBY

READ MORE: 17 Regions of the Philippines (with map)

You May Also Like

Download Our FREE Travel Guides

We have dozens of guides to destinations throughout the Philippines. Download your FREE copy for your next trip today.

Is there any additional information you'd like to share on this topic?

About the Author

Patrick

Patrick

Patrick is an entrepreneur, digital nomad, explorer, and photographer. Patrick is always in search of fun and adventure. He is well travelled throughout the world, and although location independent, his home base is Phoenix, Arizona in the USA. Patrick loves island lifestyle which is no wonder why he is so interested in spending time in the Philippines with it’s over 7,000 islands. Patrick created this site to share his knowledge of and experiences in the Philippines with Filipinos as well as other foreigners.

Leave a Comment