Regions of the Philippines

The following is a map of the regions of the Philippines followed by a detailed description of each region.

Philippine Regions

NOTE: Regions 14-17 do not have a numerical designation. These numbers are for labeling purpose only.

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 |10 | 11 |12 | 13NCR | CAR | MIMAROPA | BARMM

MAPNAME OF REGIONARE KM2POPULATIONCAPITALABBREVIATION
1Ilocos Region13,012.605,026,128Laoag1
2Cagayan Valley28,228.833,451,410Tuguegarao City2
3Central Luzon22,014.611,218,177San Fernando 3
4CALABARZON16,873.3114,414,774Calamba4A
5Bicol Region18,155.825,796,989Legazpi5
6Western Visayas20,794.187,536,247Iloilo City6
7Central Visayas15,487.697,396,903Cebu City7
8Eastern Visayas23,251.104,440,150Tacloban8
9Zamboanga Peninsula17,056.733,629,783Pagadian9
10Northern Mindanao20,496.024,689,302Cagayan de Oro10
11Davao Region20,357.424,893,318Davao City11
12SOCCSKSARGEN22,513.304,545,276Koronadal12
13Caraga Region21,478.352,596,709Butuan13
14Cordillera Administrative Region19,422.031,722,006BaguioCAR
15National Capital Region619.5712,877,253ManilaNCR
16MIMAROPA29,620.902,963,360Calapan4B
17Bangsamoro Autonomous Region
in Muslim Mindanao
12,535.793,781,387Cotabato CityBARMM

The following is a list of the 17 regions with a description and additional information you may find useful and interesting about each region:

NCR – National Capital Region

Popularly referred to as Metro Manila, the National Capital Region, abbreviated NCR, is the seat of government and one of the three defined metropolitan areas in the country.

Area: 619.7 km² (239.26 mi²)

Languages: Filipino, English

Barangays: 1,710

NCR – National Capital Region

CITY/TOWNLAND AREA KM2POPULATION
Caloocan531,584,000
Las Piñas32588,900
Makati27582,600
Malabon16365,600
Mandaluyong11386,300
Manila431,780,200
Marikina23450,800
Muntinlupa42453,000
Navotas12249,500
Parañaque47665,900
Pasay19416,600
Pasig31755,300
Pateros263,900
Quezon City1652,936,200
San Juan6122,200
Taguig45805,000
Valenzuela46620,500
Total
62012,826,500

Cities:

#CityIslandIsland GroupPopulationArea (km2)
1CaloocanLuzonLuzon1,584,00053 km2
2Las PiñasLuzonLuzon588,90032 km2
3MakatiLuzonLuzon582,60022 km2
4MalabonLuzonLuzon365,60016 km2
5MandaluyongLuzonLuzon386,30011 km2
6ManilaLuzonLuzon1,780,20043 km2
7MarikinaLuzonLuzon450,80023 km2
8MuntinlupaLuzonLuzon504,50042 km2
9NavotasLuzonLuzon249,50012 km2
10ParañaqueLuzonLuzon665,90047 km2
11PasayLuzonLuzon416,60019 km2
12PasigLuzonLuzon755,30031 km2
13Quezon CityLuzonLuzon2,936,200165 km2
14San JuanLuzonLuzon122,2006 km2
15TaguigLuzonLuzon805,00045 km2
16ValenzuelaLuzonLuzon620,50046 km2

Major Industries

  • Crops (Palay, Corn, Banana, Mango, Coffee, Coconut)
  • Food Processing
  • Mass Transportation Operation
  • Tourism
  • Machinery
  • Textiles and Garments
  • Handicrafts and Furniture

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 |10 | 11 |12 | 13NCR | CAR | MIMAROPA | BARMM

REGION 1 – Ilocos Region

Ilocos is a region in the Philippines, encompassing the northwestern coast of Luzon island. It’s known for its historic sites, beaches, and the well-preserved Spanish colonial city of Vigan. Dating from the 16th century, Vigan’s Mestizo district is characterized by cobblestone streets and mansions with wrought-iron balconies. Further north, Laoag City is a jumping-off point for the huge La Paz Sand Dunes.

Area: 13,012.60 km² (5,024.19 mi²) this number will equal the total KM2 below

Languages: Ilocano (Iloko); Pangasinan; Bolinao; English; Filipino

Provinces: 

REGION 1 – Ilocos Region

PROVINCELAND AREA KM2POPULATION
Ilocos Norte3,467.89593,081
Ilocos Sur2,596.00689,668
La Union1,497.70786,653
Pangasinan5,451.012,956,726
Total
13,012.605,026,128

Cities:

#CityIslandIsland GroupPopulationArea (km2)
1AlaminosLuzonLuzon89,700164 km2
2BatacLuzonLuzon55,300161 km2
3CandonLuzonLuzon60,700103 km2
4DagupanLuzonLuzon171,30037 km2
5LaoagLuzonLuzon111,200116 km2
6San CarlosLuzonLuzon188,600169 km2
7San FernandoLuzonLuzon121,900103 km2
8UrdanetaLuzonLuzon133,000100 km2
9ViganLuzonLuzon53,90025 km2

Barangays: 3,267

Major Industries

  • Crops (Palay, Corn, Banana, Mango, Tomato, Tobacco, Coconut)
  • Food Processing
  • Mass Transportation Operation
  • Aqua Culture
  • Mining

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 |10 | 11 |12 | 13NCR | CAR | MIMAROPA | BARMM

REGION 2 – Cagayan Valley

Situated in the northeast part of Luzon, Cagayan Valley is an administrative region composed of five provinces and four cities.

Area: 28,228.83 km² (10,899.21 mi²)

Languages: Ilocano; Ibanag; Ivatan; Itawis; Gaddang; Yogad; Isinay; Ilongot; Filipino; English

Provinces:

REGION 2 – Cagayan Valley

PROVINCELAND AREA KM2POPULATION
Batanes219.0117,246
Cagayan9,295.751,199,320
Isabela12,414.931,593,566
Quirino2,323.47188,991
Nueva Vizcaya3,975.67452,287
Total
28,228.833,451,410

Cities:

#CityIslandIsland GroupPopulationArea (km2)
1CauayanLuzonLuzon129,600336 km2
2IlaganLuzonLuzon145,6001,166 km2
3SantiagoLuzonLuzon132,800256 km2
4TuguegaraoLuzonLuzon153,500145 km2

Barangays: 2,311

Major Industries

  • Crop (Palay, Corn, Sugarcane, Tomato, Peanut, Coffee, Coconut, Sweet Potato)
  • Mining
  • Milling
  • Machineries
  • Food Processing

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 |10 | 11 |12 | 13NCR | CAR | MIMAROPA | BARMM

REGION 3 – Central Luzon

Designated as Region III, Central Luzon is an administrative region located in the island of Luzon. It is composed of seven provinces with seven cities, two of which are independent cities.

Area: 22,014.6 km² (8499.88 mi²)

Languages: Kapampangan; Pangasinan; Sambal; Ilocano; Filipino; English

Provinces:

REGION 3 – Central Luzon

PROVINCELAND AREA KM2POPULATION
Aurora3,147.32214,336
Bataan1,372.98760,650
Bulacan2,796.103,292,071
Nueva Ecija5,751.332,151,461
Pampanga2,062.472,609,744
Tarlac3,053.601,366,027
Zambales3,830.83823,888
Total
22,014.611,218,177

Cities:

#CityIslandIsland GroupPopulationArea (km2)
1AngelesLuzonLuzon411,70060 km2
2BalangaLuzonLuzon96,100112 km2
3CabanatuanLuzonLuzon302,300192 km2
4GapanLuzonLuzon110,300164 km2
5MabalacatLuzonLuzon250,80083 km2
6MalolosLuzonLuzon252,10067 km2
7MeycauayanLuzonLuzon209,10032 km2
8MuñozLuzonLuzon81,500163 km2
9OlongapoLuzonLuzon233,100185 km2
10PalayanLuzonLuzon41,100101 km2
11San FernandoLuzonLuzon306,70068 km2
12San JoseLuzonLuzon139,800186 km2
13San Jose del MonteLuzonLuzon574,100106 km2
14Tarlac CityLuzonLuzon342,500275 km2

Barangays: 3,102

Major Industries

  • Crops (Palay, Corn, Banana, Mango, Tomato, Tobacco, Coconut)
  • Food Processing
  • Mass Transportation Operation
  • Aqua Culture
  • Mining

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 |10 | 11 |12 | 13NCR | CAR | MIMAROPA | BARMM

REGION 4 – CALABARZON

Designated as Region IV-A, the term CALABARZON came from the acronym of the five provinces within its scope: Cavite, Laguna, Batangas, Rizal, and Quezon. The region is formally referred to as Southern Tagalog Mainland.

Area: 16,873.31 km² (6,541.82 mi²)

Languages: Tagalog; Filipino; English

Provinces:

REGION 4A – CALABARZON

PROVINCELAND AREA KM2POPULATION
Batangas3,119.752,694,335
Cavite1,574.173,678,301
Laguna1,917.853,035,081
Quezon9,069.62,122,830
Rizal1,191.942,884,227
Total
16,873.3114,414,774

Cities:

#CityIslandIsland GroupPopulationArea (km2)
1AntipoloLuzonLuzon776,400306 km2
2BacoorLuzonLuzon600,60046 km2
3Batangas CityLuzonLuzon329,900283 km2
4BiñanLuzonLuzon333,10044 km2
5CabuyaoLuzonLuzon308,80043 km2
6CalambaLuzonLuzon454,500150 km2
7Cavite CityLuzonLuzon102,90011 km2
8DasmariñasLuzonLuzon660,00090 km2
9General TriasLuzonLuzon314,30081 km2
10ImusLuzonLuzon403,800172 km2
11LipaLuzonLuzon332,400209 km2
12LucenaLuzonLuzon266,30080 km2
13San PabloLuzonLuzon266,100198 km2
14San PedroLuzonLuzon325,80024 km2
15Santa RosaLuzonLuzon353,80055 km2
16TagaytayLuzonLuzon71,20065 km2
17TanauanLuzonLuzon173,400107 km2
18TayabasLuzonLuzon99,800231 km2
19Trece MartiresLuzonLuzon155,80039 km2

Barangays: 4,019

Major Industries

  • Crops (Palay, Corn, Banana, Mango, Coffee, Coconut, Sweet Potato, Pineapple)
  • Food Processing
  • Machineries
  • Textiles and Garments
  • Handicrafts and Furniture
  • Aqua Culture
  • Tourism
  • Minerals (Gold, Silver, Copper, Nickel)

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 |10 | 11 |12 | 13NCR | CAR | MIMAROPA | BARMM

REGION 5 – Bicol Region

Located in the southern part of Luzon Island is Bicol Region, also known simply as Bicol. It is composed of six provinces; four of which are within the Bicol Peninsula mainland while two are offshore.

Area: 18,155.82 km² (7,010 mi²)

Languages: Central Bikol; Albayanon; Rinconada; Sorsoganon; Catanduanes; Masbateño; Kinaray-a; Waray-Waray; Tagalog; Filipino; English

Provinces:

REGION 5 – Bicol Region

PROVINCELAND AREA KM2POPULATION
Albay2,575.771,314,826
Camarines Norte2,320.07583,313
Camarines Sur5,497.031,952,544
Catanduanes1,492.2260,964
Masbate4,151.8892,393
Sorsogon2,119.0792,949
Total
18,155.825,796,989

Cities:

#CityIslandIsland GroupPopulationArea (km2)
1IrigaLuzonLuzon111,800137 km2
2LegazpiLuzonLuzon196,700154 km2
3LigaoLuzonLuzon111,400247 km2
4Masbate CityMasbateLuzon95,400188 km2
5NagaLuzonLuzon196,00084 km2
6Sorsogon CityLuzonLuzon168,200276 km2
7TabacoLuzonLuzon133,900117 km2

Barangays: 3,471

Major Industries

  • Crops (Palay, Corn, Banana, Jackfruit, Coconut, Pineapple)
  • Food Processing
  • Mining
  • Aqua Culture
  • Minerals (Gold, Silver, Chromite)

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 |10 | 11 |12 | 13NCR | CAR | MIMAROPA | BARMM

REGION 6 – Western Visayas

The most populous region in Visayas, Western Visayas is consists of six provinces with Iloilo City as the regional center.

Area: 20,794 km² (8,028 mi²)

Languages: Hiligaynon; Aklanon/Malaynon; Capiznon; Kinaray-a; Filipino; English

Provinces:

REGION 6 – Western Visayas

PROVINCELAND AREA KM2POPULATION
Aklan1,821.42574,823
Antique2,729.17582,012
Capiz2,594.64761,384
Guimaras604.57174,613
Iloilo5,079.172,384,415
Negros Occidental7,965.213,059,136
Total
20,794.187,536,383

Cities:

#CityIslandIsland GroupPopulationArea (km2)
1BacolodNegros IslandVisayas561,900163 km2
2BagoNegros IslandVisayas171,000401 km2
3CadizNegros IslandVisayas154,800525 km2
4EscalanteNegros IslandVisayas94,100193 km2
5HimamaylanNegros IslandVisayas106,900367 km2
6Iloilo CityPanayVisayas448,00078 km2
9KabankalanNegros IslandVisayas182,000697 km2
8La CarlotaNegros IslandVisayas64,500137 km2
9PassiPanayVisayas80,600251 km2
10RoxasPanayVisayas167,00095 km2
11SagayNegros IslandVisayas146,300330 km2
12San CarlosNegros IslandVisayas188,600169 km2
13SilayNegros IslandVisayas127,000215 km2
14SipalayNegros IslandVisayas70,100380 km2
15TalisayNegros IslandVisayas102,300201 km2
16VictoriasNegros IslandVisayas87,933134 km2

Barangays: 4,051

Major Industries

  • Crops (Palay, Corn, Banana, Coconut, Sugarcane, Sweet Potato)
  • Food Processing
  • Tourism
  • Milling
  • Aqua Culture
  • Minerals (Gold, Silver, Copper, Manganese)

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 |10 | 11 |12 | 13NCR | CAR | MIMAROPA | BARMM

REGION 7 – Central Visayas

Numerically designated as Region VII, Central Visayas is consists of four provinces and three highly urbanized cities. Cebu City, the largest city in the region, is the regional center.

Area: 15,885.97 km² (6133.6 mi²)

Languages: Cebuano; Boholano; Porohanon; Bantayanon; Filipino; English

Provinces:

REGION 7 – Central Visayas

PROVINCELAND AREA KM2POPULATION
Bohol4,820.951,313,560
Cebu5,342.04,632,359
Negros Oriental5,385.531,354,995
Siquijor337.4995,984
Total
15,885.977,396,898

Cities:

#CityIslandIsland GroupPopulationArea (km2)
1BaisNegros IslandVisayas76,300320 km2
2BayawanNegros IslandVisayas117,900699 km2
3BogoCebuVisayas78,200104 km2
4CanlaonNegros IslandVisayas54,600171 km2
5CarcarCebuVisayas119,700117 km2
6Cebu CityCebuVisayas922,700315 km2
7DanaoCebuVisayas136,500107 km2
8DumagueteNegros IslandVisayas131,40034 km2
9GuihulnganNegros IslandVisayas96,000389 km2
10Lapu-LapuMactanVisayas408,20058 km2
11MandaueCebuVisayas362,70025 km2
12NagaCebuVisayas115,800102 km2
13TagbilaranBoholVisyas105,10036 km2
14TalisayCebuVisayas227,70040 km2
15TanjayNegros IslandVisayas80,600276 km2
16ToledoCebuVisayas170,400216 km2

Barangays: 3,003

Major Industries

  • Crops (Palay, Corn, Banana, Coconut, Sugarcane, Sweet Potato)
  • Food Processing
  • Tourism
  • Milling
  • Aqua Culture
  • Minerals (Gold, Silver, Copper, Manganese)

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 |10 | 11 |12 | 13NCR | CAR | MIMAROPA | BARMM

REGION 8 – Eastern Visayas

An administrative region in the Philippines, Eastern Visayas is consists of three main islands, six provinces, one independent city, and one highly urbanized city.

Area: 23,251 km² (8,977.3 mi²)

Languages: Waray-Waray; Cebuano; Abaknon; Baybayanon; Kinabalian; Filipino; English

Provinces:

REGION 8 – Eastern Visayas

PROVINCELAND AREA KM2POPULATION
Biliran536.01171,612
Eastern Samar4,660.47467,160
Leyte6,515.051,966,768
Northern Samar3,692.93632,379
Samar6,048.0780,481
Southern Leyte1,798.61421,750
Total
23,251.104,440,150

Cities:

#CityIslandIsland GroupPopulationArea (km2)
1BaybayLeyteVisayas109,500459 km2
2BoronganSamarVisayas69,300475 km2
3CalbayogSamarVisayas183,900881 km2
4CatbaloganSamarVisayas103,900274 km2
5MaasinLeyteVisayas85,600212 km2
6OrmocLeyteVisayas215,100614 km2
7TaclobanLeyteVisayas242,100202 km2

Barangays: 4,390

Major Industries

  • Crops (Palay, Corn, Coconut, Jackfruit, Sweet Potato)
  • Aqua Culture
  • Energy Related
  • Mining
  • Minerals (Chromite)

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 |10 | 11 |12 | 13NCR | CAR | MIMAROPA | BARMM

REGION 9 – Zamboanga Peninsula

Zamboanga Peninsula  is an administrative region in the Philippines. It is numerically designated as Region IX and consists of three provinces and two cities.

Area: 17,056.73 km² (6,685.64 mi²)

Languages: Chavacano; Cebuano; Tausug; Subanon; Yakan; Sama; Filipino; English; Malay

Provinces:

REGION 9 – Zamboanga Peninsula

PROVINCELAND AREA KM2POPULATION
Zamboanga del Norte7,301.01,011,393
Zamboanga del Sur5,914.21,872,473
Zamboanga Sibugay3,841.53745,917
Total
17,056.733,629,783

Cities:

#CityIslandIsland GroupPopulationArea (km2)
1DapitanMindanaoMindanao82,500391 km2
2DipologMindanaoMindanao130,800241 km2
3IsabelaBasilanMindanao112,800224 km2
4PagadianMindanaoMindanao199,100379 km2
5Zamboanga CityMindanaoMindanao861,8001,483 km2

Barangays: 1,904

Major Industries

  • Crops (Palay, Corn, Banana, Coconut, Coffee)
  • Food Processing
  • Mining
  • Milling
  • Mass Transportation Operation
  • Minerals – Chromite

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 |10 | 11 |12 | 13NCR | CAR | MIMAROPA | BARMM

REGION 10 – Northern Mindanao

Region X, also referred to as Northern Mindanao region, is comprised of five provinces, two highly urbanized cities, and an island-province. Cagayan de Oro is the designated regional center.

Area: 20,496.02 km² (7,913.5 mi²)

Languages: Cebuano; Maranao; Subanen; Higaonon; Bukid; Kamigin; Ilianen; Matigsalug; Iranun; Western Bukidnon; Hiligaynon; Waray

Provinces:

REGION 10 – Northern Mindanao

PROVINCELAND AREA KM2POPULATION
Bukidnon10,498.591,415,226
Camiguin237.9588,478
Lanao del Norte4,1601,019,013
Misamis Occidental2,055.22602,126
Misamis Oriental3,544.31,564,459
Total
20,496.024,689,302

Cities:

#CityIslandIsland GroupPopulationArea (km2)
1Cagayan de OroMindanaoMindanao676,000413 km2
2El SalvadorMindanaoMindanao50,300106 km2
3GingoogMindanaoMindanao124,700568 km2
4IliganMindanaoMindanao342,700813 km2
5MalaybalayMindanaoMindanao174,700969 km2
6OroquietaMindanaoMindanao70,800238 km2
7OzamizMindanaoMindanao141,900170 km2
8TangubMindanaoMindanao63,100163 km2
9ValenciaMindanaoMindanao193,000587 km2

Barangays: 2,022

Major Industries

  • Crops (Palay, Corn, Banana, Coconut, Coffee)
  • Food Processing
  • Mining
  • Milling
  • Mass Transportation Operation
  • Minerals (Chromite)

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 |10 | 11 |12 | 13NCR | CAR | MIMAROPA | BARMM

REGION 11 – Davao Region

Designated in the southeastern portion of Mindanao, Davao Region is composed of five provinces, one highly urbanized city, and five component cities.

Area: 20,357 km² (7,859 mi²)

Languages: Cebuano; Mandaya; Kalagan; Giangan; Dibabawon; Tagabawa; Mansaka; Sangirese; Obo; Sarangani; Hiligaynon; Japanese; Hokkien; English

Provinces:

REGION 11 – Davao Region

PROVINCELAND AREA KM2POPULATION
Compostela Valley4,479.77736,107
Davao del Norte3,426.971,016,332
Davao del Sur4,607.592,265,579
Davao Occidental2,163.45316,342
Davao Oriental5,679.64558,958
Total
20,357.424,893,318

Cities:

#CityIslandIsland GroupPopulationArea (km2)
1Davao CityMindanaoMindanao1,633,0002,444 km2
2DigosMindanaoMindanao169,400287 km2
3MatiMindanaoMindanao141,200587 km2
4PanaboMindanaoMindanao184,600251 km2
5SamalSamal IslandMindanao104,200301 km2
6TagumMindanaoMindanao259,500196 km2

Barangays: 1,162

Major Industries

  • Crops (Palay, corn, sugarcane, banana, coconut, durian, pineapple)
  • Aqua Culture
  • Food Processing
  • Mining
  • Livestock/poultry
  • Tourism
  • Forest Products
  • Minerals (Gold, Copper, Silver, Chromite)

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 |10 | 11 |12 | 13NCR | CAR | MIMAROPA | BARMM

REGION 12 – SOCCSKSARGEN

SOCCSKARGEN is an administrative region located in south-central Mindanao. The name is an acronym of its four provinces, South Cotabato, Cotabato, Sultan Kudarat, Sarangani, and once city, General Santos.

Area: 22,337.30 km² (8,624 mi²)

Languages: Hiligaynon; Maguindanao; Cebuano; Iranun; Sarangani; Tboli; Blaan; Dulangan; Manobo; Obo; Tagabawa; Teduray; Ilianen; Ilocano; Kapampangan; Karay-a; English

Provinces:

REGION 12 – SOCCSKSARGEN

PROVINCELAND AREA KM2POPULATION
Cotabato9,184.91,679,185
Sarangani3,601.25544,261
South Cotabato4,428.811,509,735
Sultan Kudarat5,298.34812,095
Total
22,337.304,245,838

Cities:

#CityIslandIsland GroupPopulationArea (km2)
1General SantosMindanaoMindanao594,500493 km2
2KidapawanMindanaoMindanao141,000358 km2
3KoronadalMindanaoMindanao175,000277 km2
4TacurongMindanaoMindanao98,400153 km2

Barangays: 1,195

Major Industries

  • Crops (Palay, corn, banana, coconut, durian)
  • Energy related
  • Forest Products
  • Milling

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 |10 | 11 |12 | 13NCR | CAR | MIMAROPA | BARMM

REGION 13 – Caraga Region

Caraga is an administrative region located in the northeastern section of Mindanao. It is composed of five provinces and six cities with the City of Butuan as the regional administrative center.

Area: 21,478.35 km² (8,292 mi²)

Languages: Cebuano; Surigaonon/Tandaganon; Butuanon; Kamayo; Manobo; other minority languages

Provinces:

REGION 13 – Caraga Region

PROVINCELAND AREA KM2POPULATION
Agusan del Norte3,546.86691,566
Agusan del Sur9,989.52700,653
Dinagat Islands1,036.34127,152
Surigao del Norte1,972.93485,088
Surigao del Sur4,932.70592,250
Total
21,478.352,596,709

Cities:

#CityIslandIsland GroupPopulationArea (km2)
1BayuganMindanaoMindanao103,300689 km2
2BisligMindanaoMindanao94,600332 km2
3ButuanMindanaoMindanao337,100817 km2
4CabadbaranMindanaoMindanao73,700214 km2
5Surigao CityMindanaoMindanao154,200245 km2
6TandagMindanaoMindanao56,400292 km2

Barangays: 1,311

Major Industries

  • Crops (Palay, corn, banana, coconut, abaca, soybeans, coffee)
  • Aqua Culture
  • Forest Products
  • Mining
  • Handicrafts and Furnitures
  • Minerals (Gold, silver, copper, nickel, chromite)

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 |10 | 11 |12 | 13NCR | CAR | MIMAROPA | BARMM

CAR – Cordillera Administrative Region

Cordillera Administrative Region, abbreviated CAR, the only landlocked region in the country. It is located on the island of Luzon and is primarily mountainous. It is bordered by the Ilocos Region to west and southwest, and Cagayan Valley to the north, east, and southeast.

Area: 19,422.03 km² (7,498.88 mi²)

Languages: Ilocano; Bontoc; Filipino; English

Provinces:

CAR – Cordillera Administrative Region

PROVINCELAND AREA KM2POPULATION
Apayao4,165.25119,184
Abra4,413.35241,160
Kalinga3,231.25212,680
Mountain Province2,157.38154,590
Ifugao2,628.21202,802
Benguet2,826.59791,590
Total
19,422.031,722,006

Cities:

#CityIslandIsland GroupPopulationArea (km2)
1BaguioLuzonLuzon345,40058 km2
2TabukLuzonLuzon110,700700 km2

Barangays: 1,177

Major Industries

  • Crops (Palay, Corn, Banana, Mango, Tomato, Tobacco, Coconut)
  • Minerals (Gold, Silver, Copper)
  • Mining
  • Textiles and Garments
  • Handicrafts and Furniture

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 |10 | 11 |12 | 13NCR | CAR | MIMAROPA | BARMM

MIMAROPA

MIMAROPA, one of the two regions in the country without land border with another region, derived its name from the acronym of the five provinces it is composed of: OccidentalMindoro, Oriental Mindoro, Marinduque, Romblon, and Palawan.

Area: 29,621.90 km² (11,436.69 mi²)

Languages: Tagalog; Romblomanon; Bantoanon or Asi; Onhan; Cuyonon; Hiligaynon; Filipino; English

Provinces:

MIMAROPA

PROVINCELAND AREA KM2POPULATION
Marinduque952.58234,521
Occidental Mindoro5,865.70487,414
Oriental Mindoro4,238.40844,059
Palawan17,031.721,104,585
Romblon1,533.50292,781
Total
29,620.902,963,360

Cities:

#CityIslandIsland GroupPopulationArea ( km2)
1CalapanMindoroLuzon133,900250 km2
2Puerto PrincesaPalawanLuzon255,2002,381 km2

Barangays: 1,460

Major Industries

  • Crops (Palay, Corn, Mango, Banana, Coffee, Sweet Potato, Pineapple)
  • Food Processing
  • Mining and Quarrying
  • Natural Gas
  • Handicraft and Furniture
  • Aqua Culture
  • Tourism
  • Minerals (Gold, Silver, Copper, Nickel)

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 |10 | 11 |12 | 13NCR | CAR | MIMAROPA | BARMM

BARMM – Bangsamoro Autonomous Region in Muslim Mindanao

Bangsamoro – Autonomous Region of Muslim Mindanao, or simply BARMM, is an autonomous region in country that is predominantly consists of five Muslim provinces namely Basilan, Lanao del Sur, Maguindanao, Sulu, and Tawi-Tawi.

Area: 12,711.79 km² (4,908 mi²)

Languages: Tagalog; Arabic; English; Maranao; Cebuano; Yakan; Tausug; Sama; Iranun; Chavacano; Tiruray; Maguindanaon; Sabah Malay

Provinces:

BARMM

PROVINCELAND AREA KM2POPULATION
Basilan1,103.50346,579
Lanao del Sur3,872.891,045,429
Maguindanao5,047.61,473,371
Sulu1,600.40824,731
Tawi-Tawi1,087.40390,715
Total
12,711.794,080,825

Cities:

#CityIslandIsland GroupPopulationArea (km2)
1Cotabato CityMindanaoMindanao299,500176 km2
2LamitanBasilanMindanao74,800--
3MarawiMindanaoMindanao201,80088 km2

Barangays: 2,590

Is there any additional information you'd like to share on this topic?