Regions of the Philippines

Regions of the Philippines

The following is a map of the regions of the Philippines followed by a detailed description of each region.

Philippine Regions Map

NOTE: Regions 14-17 do not have a numerical designation. These numbers are for labeling purpose only.

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 |10 | 11 |12 | 13NCR | CAR | MIMAROPA | BARMM

MAPNAME OF REGIONARE KM2POPULATIONCAPITALABBREVIATION
1Ilocos Region13,012.605,301,300Laoag1
2Cagayan Valley28,228.833,686,100Tuguegarao City2
3Central Luzon22,014.611,699,300San Fernando 3
4CALABARZON16,873.3115,916,300Calamba4A
5Bicol Region18,155.826,082,400Legazpi5
6Western Visayas20,794.186,896,500Iloilo City6
7Central Visayas15,487.696,256,200Cebu City7
8Eastern Visayas23,251.104,295,500Tacloban8
9Zamboanga Peninsula17,056.732,768,100Pagadian9
10Northern Mindanao20,496.023,931,600Cagayan de Oro10
11Davao Region20,357.423,466,800Davao City11
12SOCCSKSARGEN22,513.303,879,300Koronadal12
13Caraga Region21,478.352,432,200Butuan13
14Cordillera Administrative Region19,422.031,431,400BaguioCAR
15National Capital Region619.5713,485,300ManilaNCR
16MIMAROPA29,620.902,921,700Calapan4B
17Bangsamoro Autonomous Region
in Muslim Mindanao
12,535.794,404,600Cotabato CityBARMM

The following is a list of the 17 regions of the Philippines with a description and additional information you may find useful and interesting about each region:

NCR – National Capital Region View Map

Popularly referred to as Metro Manila, the National Capital Region, abbreviated NCR, is the seat of government and one of the three defined metropolitan areas in the country.

Area: 619.7 km² (239.26 mi²)

Languages: Filipino, English

Barangays: 1,710

NCR – National Capital Region

CITY/TOWNLAND AREA KM2POPULATION
Caloocan531,661,600
Las Piñas32606,300
Makati27629,700
Malabon16380,600
Mandaluyong11425,800
Manila431,846,600
Marikina23456,100
Muntinlupa42543,500
Navotas12247,600
Parañaque47690,000
Pasay19440,700
Pasig31803,200
Pateros265,300
Quezon City1652,960,100
San Juan6126,400
Taguig45886,800
Valenzuela46715,000
Total
62013,485,300

Cities:

#CityIslandIsland GroupPopulationArea (km2)
1CaloocanLuzonLuzon1,661,60053 km2
2Las PiñasLuzonLuzon606,30032 km2
3MakatiLuzonLuzon629,70022 km2
4MalabonLuzonLuzon380,60016 km2
5MandaluyongLuzonLuzon425,80011 km2
6ManilaLuzonLuzon1,846,60043 km2
7MarikinaLuzonLuzon456,10023 km2
8MuntinlupaLuzonLuzon543,50042 km2
9NavotasLuzonLuzon247,60012 km2
10ParañaqueLuzonLuzon690,00047 km2
11PasayLuzonLuzon440,70019 km2
12PasigLuzonLuzon803,20031 km2
13Quezon CityLuzonLuzon2,960,100165 km2
14San JuanLuzonLuzon126,4006 km2
15TaguigLuzonLuzon886,80045 km2
16ValenzuelaLuzonLuzon715,00046 km2

Major Industries

  • Crops (Palay, Corn, Banana, Mango, Coffee, Coconut)
  • Food Processing
  • Mass Transportation Operation
  • Tourism
  • Machinery
  • Textiles and Garments
  • Handicrafts and Furniture

READ MORE:  National Capital Region Travel Guide

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 |10 | 11 |12 | 13NCR | CAR | MIMAROPA | BARMM

REGION 1 – Ilocos Region View Map

Ilocos is a region in the Philippines, encompassing the northwestern coast of Luzon island. It’s known for its historic sites, beaches, and the well-preserved Spanish colonial city of Vigan. Dating from the 16th century, Vigan’s Mestizo district is characterized by cobblestone streets and mansions with wrought-iron balconies. Further north, Laoag City is a jumping-off point for the huge La Paz Sand Dunes.

Area: 13,012.60 km² (5,024.19 mi²) this number will equal the total KM2 below

Languages: Ilocano (Iloko); Pangasinan; Bolinao; English; Filipino

Provinces: 

REGION 1 – Ilocos Region

PROVINCELAND AREA KM2POPULATION
Ilocos Norte3,467.89609,600
Ilocos Sur2,596.00706,100
La Union1,497.70822,400
Pangasinan5,451.013,163,200
Total
13,012.605,301,300

Cities:

#CityIslandIsland GroupPopulationArea (km2)
1AlaminosLuzonLuzon99,400164 km2
2BatacLuzonLuzon55,500161 km2
3CandonLuzonLuzon61,500103 km2
4DagupanLuzonLuzon174,40037 km2
5LaoagLuzonLuzon111,700116 km2
6San CarlosLuzonLuzon205,500169 km2
7San FernandoLuzonLuzon125,700103 km2
8UrdanetaLuzonLuzon144,600100 km2
9ViganLuzonLuzon54,00025 km2

Barangays: 3,267

Major Industries

  • Crops (Palay, Corn, Banana, Mango, Tomato, Tobacco, Coconut)
  • Food Processing
  • Mass Transportation Operation
  • Aqua Culture
  • Mining

READ MORE:  Ilocos Region Travel Guide

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 |10 | 11 |12 | 13NCR | CAR | MIMAROPA | BARMM

REGION 2 – Cagayan Valley View Map

Situated in the northeast part of Luzon, Cagayan Valley is an administrative region composed of five provinces and four cities.

Area: 28,228.83 km² (10,899.21 mi²)

Languages: Ilocano; Ibanag; Ivatan; Itawis; Gaddang; Yogad; Isinay; Ilongot; Filipino; English

Provinces:

REGION 2 – Cagayan Valley

PROVINCELAND AREA KM2POPULATION
Batanes219.0118,900
Cagayan9,295.751,268,700
Isabela12,414.931,697,100
Quirino2,323.47203,900
Nueva Vizcaya3,975.67497,500
Total
28,228.833,686,100

Cities:

#CityIslandIsland GroupPopulationArea (km2)
1CauayanLuzonLuzon143,500336 km2
2IlaganLuzonLuzon158,3001,166 km2
3SantiagoLuzonLuzon148,600256 km2
4TuguegaraoLuzonLuzon166,400145 km2

Barangays: 2,311

Major Industries

  • Crop (Palay, Corn, Sugarcane, Tomato, Peanut, Coffee, Coconut, Sweet Potato)
  • Mining
  • Milling
  • Machineries
  • Food Processing

READ MORE:  Cagayan Valley Region Travel Guide

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 |10 | 11 |12 | 13NCR | CAR | MIMAROPA | BARMM

REGION 3 – Central Luzon View Map

Designated as Region III, Central Luzon is an administrative region located in the island of Luzon. It is composed of seven provinces with seven cities, two of which are independent cities.

Area: 22,014.6 km² (8499.88 mi²)

Languages: Kapampangan; Pangasinan; Sambal; Ilocano; Filipino; English

Provinces:

REGION 3 – Central Luzon

PROVINCELAND AREA KM2POPULATION
Aurora3,147.32235,800
Bataan1,372.98853,400
Bulacan2,796.103,708,900
Nueva Ecija5,751.332,310,200
Pampanga2,062.472,437,800
Tarlac3,053.601,503,500
Zambales3,830.83649,700
Total
22,014.611,699,300

Cities:

#CityIslandIsland GroupPopulationArea (km2)
1AngelesLuzonLuzon463,00060 km2
2BalangaLuzonLuzon104,200112 km2
3CabanatuanLuzonLuzon327,400192 km2
4GapanLuzonLuzon123,000164 km2
5MabalacatLuzonLuzon293,30083 km2
6MalolosLuzonLuzon261,20067 km2
7MeycauayanLuzonLuzon225,70032 km2
8MuñozLuzonLuzon84,400163 km2
9OlongapoLuzonLuzon260,400185 km2
10PalayanLuzonLuzon45,400101 km2
11San FernandoLuzonLuzon354,70068 km2
12San JoseLuzonLuzon151,000186 km2
13San Jose del MonteLuzonLuzon651,900106 km2
14Tarlac CityLuzonLuzon385,400275 km2

Barangays: 3,102

Major Industries

  • Crops (Palay, Corn, Banana, Mango, Tomato, Tobacco, Coconut)
  • Food Processing
  • Mass Transportation Operation
  • Aqua Culture
  • Mining

READ MORE:  Central Luzon Region Travel Guide

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 |10 | 11 |12 | 13NCR | CAR | MIMAROPA | BARMM

REGION 4 – CALABARZON View Map

Designated as Region IV-A, the term CALABARZON came from the acronym of the five provinces within its scope: Cavite, Laguna, Batangas, Rizal, and Quezon. The region is formally referred to as Southern Tagalog Mainland.

Area: 16,873.31 km² (6,541.82 mi²)

Languages: Tagalog; Filipino; English

Provinces:

REGION 4A – CALABARZON

PROVINCELAND AREA KM2POPULATION
Batangas3,119.752,908,500
Cavite1,574.174,344,900
Laguna1,917.853,382,200
Quezon9,069.61,950,500
Rizal1,191.943,330,200
Total
16,873.3115,916,300

Cities:

#CityIslandIsland GroupPopulationArea (km2)
1AntipoloLuzonLuzon887,400306 km2
2BacoorLuzonLuzon664,70046 km2
3Batangas CityLuzonLuzon351,500283 km2
4BiñanLuzonLuzon407,50044 km2
5CabuyaoLuzonLuzon355,40043 km2
6CalambaLuzonLuzon539,700150 km2
7Cavite CityLuzonLuzon100,70011 km2
8DasmariñasLuzonLuzon703,20090 km2
9General TriasLuzonLuzon450,60081 km2
10ImusLuzonLuzon496,800172 km2
11LipaLuzonLuzon373,000209 km2
12LucenaLuzonLuzon279,00080 km2
13San PabloLuzonLuzon285,400198 km2
14San PedroLuzonLuzon327,00024 km2
15Santa RosaLuzonLuzon414,90055 km2
16Sto. TomasLuzonLuzon218,50095 km2
17TagaytayLuzonLuzon85,40065 km2
18TanauanLuzonLuzon194,000107 km2
19TayabasLuzonLuzon112,700231 km2
20Trece MartiresLuzonLuzon210,60039 km2

Barangays: 4,019

Major Industries

  • Crops (Palay, Corn, Banana, Mango, Coffee, Coconut, Sweet Potato, Pineapple)
  • Food Processing
  • Machineries
  • Textiles and Garments
  • Handicrafts and Furniture
  • Aqua Culture
  • Tourism
  • Minerals (Gold, Silver, Copper, Nickel)

READ MORE:  CALABARZON Region Travel Guide

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 |10 | 11 |12 | 13NCR | CAR | MIMAROPA | BARMM

REGION 5 – Bicol Region View Map

Located in the southern part of Luzon Island is Bicol Region, also known simply as Bicol. It is composed of six provinces; four of which are within the Bicol Peninsula mainland while two are offshore.

Area: 18,155.82 km² (7,010 mi²)

Languages: Central Bikol; Albayanon; Rinconada; Sorsoganon; Catanduanes; Masbateño; Kinaray-a; Waray-Waray; Tagalog; Filipino; English

Provinces:

REGION 5 – Bicol Region

PROVINCELAND AREA KM2POPULATION
Albay2,575.771,374,800
Camarines Norte2,320.07629,700
Camarines Sur5,497.032,068,300
Catanduanes1,492.2271,900
Masbate4,151.8909,000
Sorsogon2,119.0828,700
Total
18,155.826,082,400

Cities:

#CityIslandIsland GroupPopulationArea (km2)
1IrigaLuzonLuzon114,500137 km2
2LegazpiLuzonLuzon209,600154 km2
3LigaoLuzonLuzon118,100247 km2
4Masbate CityMasbateLuzon104,600188 km2
5NagaLuzonLuzon209,20084 km2
6Sorsogon CityLuzonLuzon182,300276 km2
7TabacoLuzonLuzon141,000117 km2

Barangays: 3,471

Major Industries

  • Crops (Palay, Corn, Banana, Jackfruit, Coconut, Pineapple)
  • Food Processing
  • Mining
  • Aqua Culture
  • Minerals (Gold, Silver, Chromite)

READ MORE:  Bicol Region Visitors Guide

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 |10 | 11 |12 | 13NCR | CAR | MIMAROPA | BARMM

REGION 6 – Western Visayas View Map

The most populous region in Visayas, Western Visayas is consists of six provinces with Iloilo City as the regional center.

Area: 20,794 km² (8,028 mi²)

Languages: Hiligaynon; Aklanon/Malaynon; Capiznon; Kinaray-a; Filipino; English

Provinces:

REGION 6 – Western Visayas

PROVINCELAND AREA KM2POPULATION
Aklan1,821.42615,500
Antique2,729.17613,000
Capiz2,594.64805,000
Guimaras604.57187,900
Iloilo5,079.172,051,900
Negros Occidental7,965.212,623,200
Total
20,794.186,896,500

Cities:

#CityIslandIsland GroupPopulationArea (km2)
1BacolodNegros IslandVisayas600,800163 km2
2BagoNegros IslandVisayas191,300401 km2
3CadizNegros IslandVisayas158,600525 km2
4EscalanteNegros IslandVisayas96,200193 km2
5HimamaylanNegros IslandVisayas116,300367 km2
6Iloilo CityPanayVisayas457,70078 km2
9KabankalanNegros IslandVisayas200,200697 km2
8La CarlotaNegros IslandVisayas66,700137 km2
9PassiPanayVisayas88,900251 km2
10RoxasPanayVisayas179,30095 km2
11SagayNegros IslandVisayas148,900330 km2
12San CarlosNegros IslandVisayas132,700169 km2
13SilayNegros IslandVisayas130,500215 km2
14SipalayNegros IslandVisayas72,500380 km2
15TalisayNegros IslandVisayas109,000201 km2
16VictoriasNegros IslandVisayas90,200134 km2

Barangays: 4,051

Major Industries

  • Crops (Palay, Corn, Banana, Coconut, Sugarcane, Sweet Potato)
  • Food Processing
  • Tourism
  • Milling
  • Aqua Culture
  • Minerals (Gold, Silver, Copper, Manganese)

READ MORE:  Western Visayas Region Travel Guide

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 |10 | 11 |12 | 13NCR | CAR | MIMAROPA | BARMM

REGION 7 – Central Visayas View Map

Numerically designated as Region VII, Central Visayas is consists of four provinces and three highly urbanized cities. Cebu City, the largest city in the region, is the regional center.

Area: 15,885.97 km² (6133.6 mi²)

Languages: Cebuano; Boholano; Porohanon; Bantayanon; Filipino; English

Provinces:

REGION 7 – Central Visayas

PROVINCELAND AREA KM2POPULATION
Bohol4,820.951,394,400
Cebu5,342.03,325,400
Negros Oriental5,385.531,433,000
Siquijor337.49103,400
Total
15,885.976,256,200

Cities:

#CityIslandIsland GroupPopulationArea (km2)
1BaisNegros IslandVisayas84,400320 km2
2BayawanNegros IslandVisayas122,800699 km2
3BogoCebuVisayas88,900104 km2
4CanlaonNegros IslandVisayas58,900171 km2
5CarcarCebuVisayas136,500117 km2
6Cebu CityCebuVisayas964,200315 km2
7DanaoCebuVisayas102,700107 km2
8DumagueteNegros IslandVisayas156,40034 km2
9GuihulnganNegros IslandVisayas134,200389 km2
10Lapu-LapuMactanVisayas497,70058 km2
11MandaueCebuVisayas364,20025 km2
12NagaCebuVisayas133,200102 km2
13TagbilaranBoholVisyas105,00036 km2
14TalisayCebuVisayas263,10040 km2
15TanjayNegros IslandVisayas82,700276 km2
16ToledoCebuVisayas207,400216 km2

Barangays: 3,003

Major Industries

  • Crops (Palay, Corn, Banana, Coconut, Sugarcane, Sweet Potato)
  • Food Processing
  • Tourism
  • Milling
  • Aqua Culture
  • Minerals (Gold, Silver, Copper, Manganese)

READ MORE:  Central Visayas Region Travel Guide

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 |10 | 11 |12 | 13NCR | CAR | MIMAROPA | BARMM

REGION 8 – Eastern Visayas View Map

An administrative region in the Philippines, Eastern Visayas is consists of three main islands, six provinces, one independent city, and one highly urbanized city.

Area: 23,251 km² (8,977.3 mi²)

Languages: Waray-Waray; Cebuano; Abaknon; Baybayanon; Kinabalian; Filipino; English

Provinces:

REGION 8 – Eastern Visayas

PROVINCELAND AREA KM2POPULATION
Biliran536.01179,400
Eastern Samar4,660.47477,200
Leyte6,515.051,776,900
Northern Samar3,692.93639,200
Samar6,048.0793,200
Southern Leyte1,798.61429,600
Total
23,251.104,295,500

Cities:

#CityIslandIsland GroupPopulationArea (km2)
1BaybayLeyteVisayas111,900459 km2
2BoronganSamarVisayas72,000475 km2
3CalbayogSamarVisayas187,000881 km2
4CatbaloganSamarVisayas106,500274 km2
5MaasinLeyteVisayas87,500212 km2
6OrmocLeyteVisayas231,000614 km2
7TaclobanLeyteVisayas251,900202 km2

Barangays: 4,390

Major Industries

  • Crops (Palay, Corn, Coconut, Jackfruit, Sweet Potato)
  • Aqua Culture
  • Energy Related
  • Mining
  • Minerals (Chromite)

READ MORE:  Eastern Visayas Region Travel Guide

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 |10 | 11 |12 | 13NCR | CAR | MIMAROPA | BARMM

REGION 9 – Zamboanga Peninsula View Map

Zamboanga Peninsula  is an administrative region in the Philippines. It is numerically designated as Region IX and consists of three provinces and two cities.

Area: 17,056.73 km² (6,685.64 mi²)

Languages: Chavacano; Cebuano; Tausug; Subanon; Yakan; Sama; Filipino; English; Malay

Provinces:

REGION 9 – Zamboanga Peninsula

PROVINCELAND AREA KM2POPULATION
Zamboanga del Norte7,301.01,047,500
Zamboanga del Sur5,914.21,050,700
Zamboanga Sibugay3,841.53669,900
Total
17,056.732,768,100

Cities:

#CityIslandIsland GroupPopulationArea (km2)
1DapitanMindanaoMindanao85,300391 km2
2DipologMindanaoMindanao138,200241 km2
3IsabelaBasilanMindanao130,400224 km2
4PagadianMindanaoMindanao210,500379 km2
5Zamboanga CityMindanaoMindanao977,3001,483 km2

Barangays: 1,904

Major Industries

  • Crops (Palay, Corn, Banana, Coconut, Coffee)
  • Food Processing
  • Mining
  • Milling
  • Mass Transportation Operation
  • Minerals – Chromite

READ MORE:  Zamboanga Peninsula Region Travel Guide

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 |10 | 11 |12 | 13NCR | CAR | MIMAROPA | BARMM

REGION 10 – Northern Mindanao View Map

Region X, also referred to as Northern Mindanao region, is comprised of five provinces, two highly urbanized cities, and an island-province. Cagayan de Oro is the designated regional center.

Area: 20,496.02 km² (7,913.5 mi²)

Languages: Cebuano; Maranao; Subanen; Higaonon; Bukid; Kamigin; Ilianen; Matigsalug; Iranun; Western Bukidnon; Hiligaynon; Waray

Provinces:

REGION 10 – Northern Mindanao

PROVINCELAND AREA KM2POPULATION
Bukidnon10,498.591,541,400
Camiguin237.9592,900
Lanao del Norte4,160723,000
Misamis Occidental2,055.22617,400
Misamis Oriental3,544.3956,900
Total
20,496.023,931,600

Cities:

#CityIslandIsland GroupPopulationArea (km2)
1Cagayan de OroMindanaoMindanao728,500413 km2
2El SalvadorMindanaoMindanao58,800106 km2
3GingoogMindanaoMindanao136,700568 km2
4IliganMindanaoMindanao363,200813 km2
5MalaybalayMindanaoMindanao190,800969 km2
6OroquietaMindanaoMindanao72,400238 km2
7OzamizMindanaoMindanao140,400170 km2
8TangubMindanaoMindanao68,400163 km2
9ValenciaMindanaoMindanao216,600587 km2

Barangays: 2,022

Major Industries

  • Crops (Palay, Corn, Banana, Coconut, Coffee)
  • Food Processing
  • Mining
  • Milling
  • Mass Transportation Operation
  • Minerals (Chromite)

READ MORE:  Northern Mindanao Region Travel Guide

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 |10 | 11 |12 | 13NCR | CAR | MIMAROPA | BARMM

REGION 11 – Davao Region View Map

Designated in the southeastern portion of Mindanao, Davao Region is composed of five provinces, one highly urbanized city, and five component cities.

Area: 20,357 km² (7,859 mi²)

Languages: Cebuano; Mandaya; Kalagan; Giangan; Dibabawon; Tagabawa; Mansaka; Sangirese; Obo; Sarangani; Hiligaynon; Japanese; Hokkien; English

Provinces:

REGION 11 – Davao Region

PROVINCELAND AREA KM2POPULATION
Davao de Oro4,479.77767,600
Davao del Norte3,426.971,125,100
Davao del Sur4,607.59680,500
Davao Occidental2,163.45317,200
Davao Oriental5,679.64576,400
Total
20,357.423,466,800

Cities:

#CityIslandIsland GroupPopulationArea (km2)
1Davao CityMindanaoMindanao1,777,0002,444 km2
2DigosMindanaoMindanao188,400287 km2
3MatiMindanaoMindanao147,600587 km2
4PanaboMindanaoMindanao209,300251 km2
5SamalSamal IslandMindanao116,800301 km2
6TagumMindanaoMindanao296,300196 km2

Barangays: 1,162

Major Industries

  • Crops (Palay, corn, sugarcane, banana, coconut, durian, pineapple)
  • Aqua Culture
  • Food Processing
  • Mining
  • Livestock/poultry
  • Tourism
  • Forest Products
  • Minerals (Gold, Copper, Silver, Chromite)

READ MORE:  Davao Region Travel Guide

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 |10 | 11 |12 | 13NCR | CAR | MIMAROPA | BARMM

REGION 12 – SOCCSKSARGEN View Map

SOCCSKARGEN is an administrative region located in south-central Mindanao. The name is an acronym of its four provinces, South Cotabato, Cotabato, Sultan Kudarat, Sarangani, and once city, General Santos.

Area: 22,337.30 km² (8,624 mi²)

Languages: Hiligaynon; Maguindanao; Cebuano; Iranun; Sarangani; Tboli; Blaan; Dulangan; Manobo; Obo; Tagabawa; Teduray; Ilianen; Ilocano; Kapampangan; Karay-a; English

Provinces:

REGION 12 – SOCCSKSARGEN

PROVINCELAND AREA KM2POPULATION
Cotabato9,184.91,490,700
Sarangani3,601.25559,000
South Cotabato4,428.81975,500
Sultan Kudarat5,298.34854,100
Total
22,337.303,879,300

Cities:

#CityIslandIsland GroupPopulationArea (km2)
1General SantosMindanaoMindanao697,400493 km2
2KidapawanMindanaoMindanao160,800358 km2
3KoronadalMindanaoMindanao195,400277 km2
4TacurongMindanaoMindanao109,400153 km2

Barangays: 1,195

Major Industries

  • Crops (Palay, corn, banana, coconut, durian)
  • Energy related
  • Forest Products
  • Milling

READ MORE:  SOCCSKSARGEN Region Travel Guide

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 |10 | 11 |12 | 13NCR | CAR | MIMAROPA | BARMM

REGION 13 – Caraga Region View Map

Caraga is an administrative region located in the northeastern section of Mindanao. It is composed of five provinces and six cities with the City of Butuan as the regional administrative center.

Area: 21,478.35 km² (8,292 mi²)

Languages: Cebuano; Surigaonon/Tandaganon; Butuanon; Kamayo; Manobo; other minority languages

Provinces:

REGION 13 – Caraga Region

PROVINCELAND AREA KM2POPULATION
Agusan del Norte3,546.86387,600
Agusan del Sur9,989.52739,400
Dinagat Islands1,036.34128,200
Surigao del Norte1,972.93534,700
Surigao del Sur4,932.70642,300
Total
21,478.352,432,200

Cities:

#CityIslandIsland GroupPopulationArea (km2)
1BayuganMindanaoMindanao109,500689 km2
2BisligMindanaoMindanao99,300332 km2
3ButuanMindanaoMindanao373,000817 km2
4CabadbaranMindanaoMindanao80,400214 km2
5Surigao CityMindanaoMindanao171,200245 km2
6TandagMindanaoMindanao62,700292 km2

Barangays: 1,311

Major Industries

  • Crops (Palay, corn, banana, coconut, abaca, soybeans, coffee)
  • Aqua Culture
  • Forest Products
  • Mining
  • Handicrafts and Furnitures
  • Minerals (Gold, silver, copper, nickel, chromite)

READ MORE:  Caraga Region Travel Guide

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 |10 | 11 |12 | 13NCR | CAR | MIMAROPA | BARMM

CAR – Cordillera Administrative Region View Map

Cordillera Administrative Region, abbreviated CAR, the only landlocked region in the country. It is located on the island of Luzon and is primarily mountainous. It is bordered by the Ilocos Region to west and southwest, and Cagayan Valley to the north, east, and southeast.

Area: 19,422.03 km² (7,498.88 mi²)

Languages: Ilocano; Bontoc; Filipino; English

Provinces:

CAR – Cordillera Administrative Region

PROVINCELAND AREA KM2POPULATION
Abra4,413.35251,000
Apayao4,165.25124,400
Benguet2,826.59460,700
Ifugao2,628.21207,500
Kalinga3,231.25229,600
Mountain Province2,157.38158,200
Total
19,422.031,431,400

Cities:

#CityIslandIsland GroupPopulationArea (km2)
1BaguioLuzonLuzon366,40058 km2
2TabukLuzonLuzon121,100700 km2

Barangays: 1,177

Major Industries

  • Crops (Palay, Corn, Banana, Mango, Tomato, Tobacco, Coconut)
  • Minerals (Gold, Silver, Copper)
  • Mining
  • Textiles and Garments
  • Handicrafts and Furniture

READ MORE:  Cordillera Administrative Region Travel Guide

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 |10 | 11 |12 | 13NCR | CAR | MIMAROPA | BARMM

MIMAROPA View Map

MIMAROPA, one of the two regions in the country without land border with another region, derived its name from the acronym of the five provinces it is composed of: Occidental Mindoro, Oriental Mindoro, Marinduque, Romblon, and Palawan.

Area: 29,621.90 km² (11,436.69 mi²)

Languages: Tagalog; Romblomanon; Bantoanon or Asi; Onhan; Cuyonon; Hiligaynon; Filipino; English

Provinces:

MIMAROPA

PROVINCELAND AREA KM2POPULATION
Marinduque952.58239,300
Occidental Mindoro5,865.70525,400
Oriental Mindoro4,238.40908,400
Palawan17,031.72939,600
Romblon1,533.50309,000
Total
29,620.902,921,700

Cities:

#CityIslandIsland GroupPopulationArea ( km2)
1CalapanMindoroLuzon145,800250 km2
2Puerto PrincesaPalawanLuzon307,1002,381 km2

Barangays: 1,460

Major Industries

  • Crops (Palay, Corn, Mango, Banana, Coffee, Sweet Potato, Pineapple)
  • Food Processing
  • Mining and Quarrying
  • Natural Gas
  • Handicraft and Furniture
  • Aqua Culture
  • Tourism
  • Minerals (Gold, Silver, Copper, Nickel)

READ MORE:  MIMAROPA Region Travel Guide

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 |10 | 11 |12 | 13NCR | CAR | MIMAROPA | BARMM

BARMM – Bangsamoro Autonomous Region in Muslim Mindanao View Map

Bangsamoro – Autonomous Region of Muslim Mindanao, or simply BARMM, is an autonomous region in country that is predominantly consists of five Muslim provinces namely Basilan, Lanao del Sur, Maguindanao, Sulu, and Tawi-Tawi.

Area: 12,711.79 km² (4,908 mi²)

Languages: Tagalog; Arabic; English; Maranao; Cebuano; Yakan; Tausug; Sama; Iranun; Chavacano; Tiruray; Maguindanaon; Sabah Malay

Provinces:

BARMM

PROVINCELAND AREA KM2POPULATION
Basilan1,103.50426,300
Lanao del Sur3,872.891,195,600
Maguindanao5,047.61,342,200
Sulu1,600.401,000,200
Tawi-Tawi1,087.40440,300
Total
12,711.794,404,600

Cities:

#CityIslandIsland GroupPopulationArea (km2)
1Cotabato CityMindanaoMindanao325,100176 km2
2LamitanBasilanMindanao100,200--
3MarawiMindanaoMindanao207,10088 km2

Barangays: 2,590

READ MORE:  BARMM Travel Guide

Is there any additional information you'd like to share on this topic?

Updated: May 2022

Leave a Comment